See what else I'm up to > > > >


Thursday, December 2, 2010

Gas Power

Gas Power

Did you know some farmers power their farms with gas?  I know, duh, right?  Well, somehow we got on this subject yesterday at work.  Believe it or not, I'm not talking about the kind of gas you use for your stove.  I'm talking about another type:


I'm talking about the crap produced by these guys: cows.  Yep.  Some farming establishments have developed a process of filling pits full of manure and capturing the methane rising from it and converting it into usable gas which powers their operation.  No bull.

Think we should all be driving fewer SUVs?  Think again.  The beef industry (more importantly, the belching and flatulent byproducts of it) accounts for multiple times the atmospheric destruction than all of the vehicles on the planet combined.  Now that stinks!  The truth is: more farmers should be doing this.  Maybe Dry Humor Daily can power its site this way, too.  (On second thought, never mind that.)

So what do you do with this information?  Call your senator, of course!  And demand methane-powered farming!  

On a cleaner, fresher-smelling note, Dry Humor Daily just had its 10,000 page view.  Yay!

3 comments:

Jess said...

LOL. I needed a laugh this morning, and you provided.

Congrats on the 10,000 page views! I'm sure I'm about 5,000 of them! :P

Andrew Pugsley said...

That's crazy. Also... dangerous? Like, flammable or something, right?

StrangeWeapons said...

congrats on 10k views!
The downside to the methane farm is imagine trying to smoke there...one light and POOF. That's gotta be the worst way to die ever.

Post a Comment

 

(c)2012 Dry Humor Daily